For Immediate Release
February 26, 2013
Contact:

Sean Neary/Meaghan Smith (Baucus) 202-224-4515
Antonia Ferrier/Julia Lawless (Hatch) 202-224-4515

Baucus, Hatch Announce Subcommittee Assignments for 113th Congress

Finance Committee Convenes an Executive Session to Approve Subcommittees and Rules

Washington –Senate Finance Committee Chairman Max Baucus (D-Mont.) and Ranking Member Orrin Hatch (R-Utah) today announced the panel’s six subcommittees for the 113th Congress.  Committee members formally approved the subcommittees and rules in an executive session during a hearing on the nation’s budget and economic outlook.

The six subcommittees are Health Care; International Trade, Customs and Global Competitiveness; Energy, Natural Resources and Infrastructure; Social Security, Pensions and Family Policy; Taxation and IRS Oversight; and Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth.

A full list of the subcommittees and member assignments follows here:

Subcommittee on Health Care:

Democrats                                                                                          Republicans

John D. Rockefeller, IV, WV, Chairman                               Pat Roberts, KS, Ranking Member

Debbie Stabenow, MI                                                        Orrin G. Hatch, UT          

Maria Cantwell, WA                                                           Chuck Grassley, IA

Bill Nelson, FL                                                                   Michael B. Enzi, WY

Robert Menendez, NJ                                                         John Cornyn, TX

Thomas R. Carper, DE                                                       Richard Burr, NC

Benjamin L. Cardin, MD                                                     Pat Toomey, PA

Bob Casey, PA


Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs and Global Competitiveness

Democrats                                                                                          Republicans

Ron Wyden, OR, Chairman                                                 Johnny Isakson, GA, Ranking Member

John D. Rockefeller, IV, WV                                                Orrin G. Hatch, UT

Charles E. Schumer, NY                                                      Chuck Grassley, IA

Debbie Stabenow, MI                                                          Pat Roberts, KS

Maria Cantwell, WA                                                             John Thune, SD

Robert Menendez, NJ                                                           Rob Portman, OH

Sherrod Brown, OH

Michael Bennet, CO
                   

Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources and Infrastructure

Democrats                                                                                          Republicans

Debbie Stabenow, MI, Chairwoman                                       John Cornyn, TX, Ranking Member

Max Baucus, MT                                                                  Chuck Grassley, IA

John D. Rockefeller, IV, WV                                                 Mike Crapo, ID

Ron Wyden, OR                                                                  Michael B. Enzi, WY

Maria Cantwell, WA                                                             John Thune, SD

Bill Nelson, FL                                                                     Richard Burr, NC

Tom Carper, DE                                                                 Johnny Isakson, GA

Michael Bennet, CO


Subcommittee on Social Security, Pensions and Family Policy

Democrats                                                                                          Republicans

Sherrod Brown, OH, Chairman                                             Pat Toomey, PA, Ranking Member

John D. Rockefeller, IV, WV                                                 Mike Crapo, ID

Charles E. Schumer, NY                                                      Johnny Isakson, GA

Bill Nelson, FL                                                                    Rob Portman, OH

Benjamin L. Cardin, MD                


Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight

Democrats                                                                                          Republicans

Michael Bennet, CO, Chairman                                            Michael B.Enzi, WY, Ranking Member

Max Baucus, MT                                                                 Orrin G. Hatch, UT

Ron Wyden, OR                                                                 Mike Crapo, ID

Charles E. Schumer, NY                                                     Pat Roberts, KS

Robert Menendez, NJ                                                         John Cornyn, TX

Tom Carper, DE                                                                John Thune, SD

Benjamin L. Cardin, MD                                                     Pat Toomey, PA

Bob Casey, PA


Subcommittee on Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth

Democrats                                                                                         Republicans

Bob Casey, PA, Chairman                                                  Rob Portman, OH, Ranking Member

Max Baucus, MT                                                                Richard Burr, NC

Sherrod Brown, OH                                                                      

###