April 26,2002
[…] Under 22 U.S.C. § 2191, OPIC is created as “an agency of the United States under the policyguidance of the Secretary of State.” OPIC’s purpose is to “mobilize and facilitate theparticipation of United States private capital and skills in the economic and social developmentof less developed countries and areas, and countries in transition from nonmarket to marketeconomies.”3 In so doing, OPIC may provide insurance, guarantee, financing, or reinsurance forCRS-3